Sports: March 29, 2018

Share via email

Basketball

Mike Holato of Town Hall gave this report on Town Hall Adult Basketball.

Results for week 1: Yellow defeated White 21-18, 21-6, 21-18; Blue defeated Green by forfeit; Red defeated Black 20-23, 21-4, 22-10.

Blue defeated Red forfeit, 18-21, 21-9; Black defeated White 15-21, 21-6, 22-15; Yellow defeated Green 22-19, 19-22, 21-7.

Standings Wins Losses

Blue 2 0

Yellow 2 0

Black 1 1

Red 1 1

Green 0 2

White 0 2

Volleyball

Mike Holato of Town Hall gave this report on recent Youth Volleyball games.

 

Games

Youth Volleyball started with only one match. Suburban Propane Tidal Waves defeated Village Market Net Ninjas 25-23, 25-17 and 15-25.

Golf

Jim Crandall, Palms to Pines Golf Association  handicap chair, provided this report about the Association’s regular monthly tourney on Friday, March 24 at the Diamond Valley Golf Course.

Bob Wadlow (course handicap 15) won the tourney with a net 68 and won a special prize for a hole-in-one on the 13th hole. Second place was easily Pete Capparelli (23) this month with a net 72. Dennis  Chavez (9) took third with net 76. Tied for fourth, both at 76, were Crandall (13) and Ken Garelick (25).

In the B flight, made up of golfers with a handicap index of 24.4 or above as of Oct. 1, 2017, Jerry Daquila (27) was first with a net 76.

Palms to Pines Golf Association member Bob Wadlow (center) shot a rare hole-in-one on the 13th hole at Diamond Valley Golf Club during the club’s monthly tourney on Friday, March 23. Handicap Chair Jim Crandall (left) and Club President Pete Capparelli congratulate Wadlow on his achievement.
Photo by Lee Lanfried

Barry Zander (37) finished second with a net 80. In third, with a net 87, was David Hiemenz (37). Don DePalma (38) took fourth with a net 101.

The winners of the closest-to-the-pin contests on the four par-3s were Lee Lanfried on hole no. 4; Capparelli on hole no. 6, and Garelick on hole no. 17. And of course, Wadlow with his hole-in-one at hole no. 13.

Here are the current point standings for the club championship playoffs for the new season that runs from August  2017 through July 2018:

Place Golfer Points

1 Pete Capparelli 27

2 Scott Schroeder 23.33

3 Bob Wadlow 20

4 Dennis Chavez 18.5

5 Ken Garelick 17.33

6 Pete Holzman 16.83

7 Lee Lanfried 11.5

8 Jim Crandall 8

9 John King 6.5

10 Dave Robb 5.5

11 Mike Brown 5

12 Barry Wallace 4

13 Gary Brown 1

tied Mike Higginboth 1

15 John Newman 0.5

tied Robert Priefer 0.5

Jeff White 0.5

Flight B is comprised of high handicappers (greater than  24.4 as of Oct. 1) who don’t qualify to compete in the club championships, but participate in the monthly tournaments.

The B Flight will hold its own playoff at the end of the year to determine the B-Flight Club Champion.

Place Golfer Points

1 David Hiemenz 33

2 Jerry Daquila 32.5

3 Dave Curl 27

4 Barry Zander 17.5

5 Don DePalma 10

6 Chris Kramer 5

7 Tom Flanagan 3.5

8 Dale Calderon 2

9 Tony Viola 0.5

Points are awarded at each tournament as follows: first place, 6 points; second place, 4 points; third place, 3 points; fourth place, 2 points; fifth place, 1 point. Also, one-half point is awarded to everyone who participates.

A member has to compete in at least five regular-season tournaments to qualify for the playoffs.

The club is a member of the Southern California Golf Association and is sanctioned to establish SCGA handicaps for members.

If interested in joining the club or playing as a guest, contact Crandall at jim.crandall@verizon.net or 951-265-5732, or Capparelli at pete@capparelli.com or 951-452-5552.

Share via email

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

s2Member®