Baseball

The Net Ninjas played the Tidal Waves in the Town Hall Youth Volleyball championship last week.
Photo by Peter Szabadi

Mike Holato of Town Hall gave this report on Youth Baseball:

Youth Baseball Opening Day was Saturday, May 5.  The T-Ball Giants and Dodgers opened the season.

Beau Dillon was Player of the Game for the Giants and Gregory Taylor was Player of the Game for the Dodgers.

In Minor League action, the Blue Jays defeated the A’s 11-3 with the Blue Jays’ Ethan Castro and the A’s’ Micah McCaughey earning Player of the Game honors.

The Red Sox defeated the Braves 11-4 with Red Sox’s Luke Olivier and Braves’ Ethan Castro earning Player of the Game honors for their teams.

In the Majors, the Dodgers and Blue Jays game was rescheduled.  In the other Majors game, the Giants defeated the Red Sox 5-2 with pitcher Christian Gonzalez of the Giants earning Player of the Game honors and catcher Tyler Sonnier earning Player of the Game honors for the Red Sox.

Basketball

Mike Holato of Town Hall gave this report for Adult Basketball:

In the double-elimination playoffs, Blue defeated White, Red defeated Green, Blue defeated Yellow, Red defeated Black, Green defeated Yellow, Black defeated White, Red defeated Blue and Black defeated Green.

In the semi-finals Monday, May 7, Black was to play Blue with the winner facing Red in the finals Tuesday night.

Tough break for Brian’s Yellow Team. They won the league but two key injuries hurt them in the playoffs.

Final Standings Wins Losses

Brian’s Yellow 11 4

Buddy’s Black 9 6

Derrick’s Blue 9 6

Noah’s Red 9 6

Matt’s Green 4 11

Colin’s White 3 12

Golf

Jim Crandall, Palms to Pines Golf Association  handicap chair, provided this report about the Association’s regular monthly tourney  on Friday, April 20 at the Legends Golf Club at Temeku Hills in Temecula.

It was a beautiful spring day and the course was in good shape.

Ken Garelick (course handicap 25) took first place with a net 66. Mike Brown (18) finished second with a net 68. Pete Capparelli (22) was third with a net 73 and Crandall (13) finished fourth with a net 74. Lee Lanfried (26) rounded out the top five with a net 75.

In the B flight, made up of golfers with a handicap index of 24.4 or above as of Oct. 1, 2017, Barry Zander (37) was top and first with a net 76. Jerry Daquila (27) and David Hiemenz (36) followed tied for second with net 78s. Don DePalma (38) took fourth with a net 88 and Chris Kramer (39) was fifth with a net 96.

The winners of the closest-to-the-pin contests on the four par-3 holes were Brown on holes no. 3 and 6; Barry Wallace landed closest on 11 and; and Crandall was closest-to-the-pin on hole no. 15.

Here are the current point standings for the club championship playoffs for the new season that runs from August  2017 through July 2018:

Place Golfer Points

1 Pete Capparelli 30.5

2 Ken Garelick 23.83

3 Scott Schroeder 23.33

4 Bob Wadlow 20

5 Dennis Chavez 19

6 Pete Holzman 16.83

7 Lee Lanfried 13

8 Jim Crandall 10.5

9 Mike Brown 9.5

10 John King 7

11 Dave Robb 5.5

12 Barry Wallace 4.5

13 Mike Higginboth 1.5

14 Gary Brown 1

tied Robert Priefer 1

16 John Newman 0.5

tied Jeff White 0.5

Flight B is comprised of high handicappers (greater than  24.4 as of Oct. 1) who don’t qualify to compete in the club championships, but participate in the monthly tournaments.

The B Flight will hold its own playoff at the end of the year to determine the B-Flight Club Champion.

Place Golfer Points

1 David Hiemenz 37

2 Jerry Daquila 36.5

3 Dave Curl 27

4 Barry Zander 23

5 Don DePalma 12.5

6 Chris Kramer 6.5

7 Tom Flanagan 3.5

8 Dale Calderon 2

9 Tony Viola 0.5

Points are awarded at each tournament as follows: first place, 6 points; second place, 4 points; third place, 3 points; fourth place, 2 points; fifth place, 1 point. Also, one-half point is awarded to everyone who participates.

A member has to compete in at least five regular-season tournaments to qualify for the playoffs.

The club is a member of the Southern California Golf Association and is sanctioned to establish SCGA handicaps for members.

If interested in joining the club or playing as a guest, contact Crandall at jim.crandall@verizon.net or 951-265-5732, or Capparelli at pete@capparelli.com or 951-452-5552.

Volleyball

Mike Holato of Town Hall gave this report on recent Youth Volleyball games.

Youth Volleyball finished the season with Suburban Tidal Waves and Village Market Net Ninjas tied at 4 wins and 4 losses each.

In the championship game, Net Ninjas defeated Tidal Waves 26-24 in a thriller in set 1, then the Tidal Waves bounced back with a 25-14 win but the Net Ninjas won the third set 25-8 for the victory.  Congrats to both teams for an exciting and close season.

Standings Wins Losses

Village Market Net Ninjas 4 4

Suburban Propane Tidal Waves 4 4